Lanolin is an additive that moisturises and soothes skin while preventing dry, rough patches from forming.
Lanolin is an additive that moisturises and soothes skin while preventing dry, rough patches from forming in the first place. An amber-coloured substance that is extracted from sheep’s wool after it is shorn but before it is washed, lanolin is composed of fatty acids and natural compounds. Lanolin is well known for its ability to soothe skin and is commonly used in personal care products, such as lotions, lip balms, and hair conditioners. Lanolin is both an emollient, or skin softener, and a humectant, meaning it absorbs moisture from the air.
Dry skin results from the absence of water in the top layer or epidermis of the skin. Emollients, such as lanolin, trap moisture in the epidermis to prevent skin from drying and reduce the risk of cracks forming in the skin.